Accident Cessna 150 N6188K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375556

Date:Monday 24 February 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6188K
MSN: 15077578
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2416 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orland, CA (037)
Destination airport:Woodland, CA (041)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 150 COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY AN OBJECT THAT FLASHED INTO HIS VIEW. HE OVERFLARED TO AVOID THE OBJECT AND LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSING IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA125

Location