Accident Piper PA-31-325 N111MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375569

Date:Thursday 20 February 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N111MM
MSN: 31-7512011
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4571 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N111MM COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A NIGHT, CIRCLING APP IN IMC. THE PLT SAID HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RWY MOMENTARILY DURING HIS TURN TO FINAL. HE ROLLED WINGS LEVEL AND SAW A TREE AHEAD. AS HE ROLLED RT TO AVOID THAT TREE HIS RT WING HIT ANOTHER TREE. THE ACFT CONTINUED THE APP TO A SAFE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA062

Location