Accident Cessna 170B N3038A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37557

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3038A
MSN: 25682
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iraan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:, TX (E02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A TRUCK DRIVER, HE WAS PROCEEDING NORTHBOUND ON A HIGHWAY, WHEN HE SAW THE AIRCRAFT ENTER WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A LOOP FROM APRX 100 FT AGL. THE WITNESS THEN LOST SIGHT OF THE ACFT, BUT SHORTLY AFTER THAT, HE SAW A LARGE EXPLOSION ON THE GROUND WHERE THE ACFT CRASHED & BURNED. RECENTLY, THE PLT HAD BEEN OBSERVED PERFORMING CHANDELLES & LAZY EIGHTS AT LOW ALT. ALSO, HE HAD RECENTLY DISCUSSED THE POSSIBILITY OF LOOPING THE ACFT & WAS ADVISED NOT TO. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A 20 TO 30 DEG NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD NOT RECEIVED FORMAL TRAINING IN AEROBATICS. THE ACFT WAS CERTIFIED FOR UTILITY CATEGORY OF flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42967