Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama N27387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375572

Date:Thursday 20 February 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Colorado Airlift, Inc.
Registration: N27387
MSN: 2625
Total airframe hrs:2373 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Craig, CO (KCAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LIFT OFF THE RIGHT SKID TOE OF THE HELICOPTER CAUGHT A SEISMIC CABLE WHICH WAS COVERED BY APRX 2 FT OF SNOW. THE PLT STATED HE BROUGHT THE ACFT TO A HOVER AFTER OFF LOADING 2 PAX & STARTED A RIGHT SIDEWARD HOVER. WHEN THE SLACK WAS OUT OF THE SEISMIC CABLE, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED RIGHT, PAST THE CRITICAL ROLL ANGLE & ENCOUNTERED DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND AS A RESULT OF THE DYNAMIC ROLLOVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1995 N27387 Gold Kist, Inc. 0 Manning, SC sub
27 March 2001 D-HGAP 0 Gräfenhausen w/o

Location