Accident Cessna 152 N6353M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375574

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Seven Bar Flying Service
Registration: N6353M
MSN: 15284691
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alameda, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE IT'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK FOLLOWING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA081

Location