Accident Cessna 172N N1975E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375575

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Down East Aviation, Inc
Registration: N1975E
MSN: 17271107
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2467 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING LANDING FLARE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT UPON TOUCHDOWN. IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED LEFT BRAKE PRESSURE AS WELL AS LEFT RUDDER PRESSURE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT SOIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA078

Location