Accident Cessna 402B N3940C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375578

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Hinson Airways, Inc.
Registration: N3940C
MSN: 40280819
Total airframe hrs:2913 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A ILS APPROACH IN FREEZING RAIN CONDITIONS THE PILOT ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE HE COULD NOT STOP UNTIL GROUND CONTACT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY AND ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA090

Location