Accident Beechcraft N35 N9398Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375579

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Donnie C.cobb
Registration: N9398Y
MSN: D-6801
Total airframe hrs:2664 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Malvern, AR (M78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON THE LANDING ROLL AND REACHED FOR THE FLAP SWITCH AND MOVED THE LANDING GEAR SWITCH INSTEAD. THE LANDING GEAR THEN RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA060

Location