Accident Wayne Mathews GLAS AIR SH2R N9660N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375581

Date:Sunday 16 February 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Wayne Mathews GLAS AIR SH2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9660N
MSN: 566
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ranger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT OFF THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THIS WAS A HOME BUILT ACFT THAT HAD JUST BEEN CERTIFIED. THE OWNER/BUILDER HAD MADE HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS BUT DID NOT FEEL COMFORTABLE TO FLY IT. ANOTHER PLT WAS ASKED AND AFTER A SHORT TAXI AND RUN-UP THIS PLT ATTEMPTED TO FLY. HE LOST CONTRL AND CRASHED AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE TREE LINE TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. THE OWNER/BUILDER SAID THAT THE POWER WAS APPLIED TOO RAPIDLY WITH TOO LITTLE RIGHT RUDDER APPLIED INITIALLY. BY THE TIME FULL RT RUDDER WAS APPLIED THE ACFT WAS GOING LEFT OFF THE RWY AND WAS PULLED OFF THE GROUND PREMATURELY TO TRY TO GET OVER THE TREE LINE. THIS WAS THE ACFTS MAIDEN FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LQG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LQG08

Location