Accident Cessna 182M N71770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375582

Date:Sunday 16 February 1986
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Dan River Aero Club
Registration: N71770
MSN: 18259748
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3379 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiana, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, VA (MTV
Destination airport:Dubois, PA (KDUJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 182 LANDED IN DEEP SNOW OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD BROKE THE NOSE WHEEL AND THE CESSNA FLIPPED OVER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THERE WAS NO FIRE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER.. THE OTHER PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA075

Location