Accident Globe SWIFT GC-1B N80561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375584

Date:Sunday 16 February 1986
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe SWIFT GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80561
MSN: 64
Total airframe hrs:1822 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FEBRUARY 16, 1986 AT 1515 PST, A SWIFT GC-1B, N80561, COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A FORCED LANDING. AFTER T/O AT APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET AGL THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. TRAFFIC ON THE RWY PREVENTED AN ON APT LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED OFF THE APT IN ROUGH TERRAIN. INSPECTION REVEALED FOD IN THE VAPOR RETURN LINE FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE FUEL CELL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA123

Location