Accident Beechcraft V35B N11JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375585

Date:Sunday 16 February 1986
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Martill, Inc.
Registration: N11JK
MSN: D-9509
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1867 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Lure, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL FOR VFR STAGING TO AIRPORT AND RADAR SERVICE. THE PLT LATER INDICATED A FORCED LANDING WAS NECESSARY DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT CALCULATED FULL FUEL TANKS FOR FLT BUT FAILED TO RECALL TWO LOCAL FLIGHTS THAT WERE MADE WITHOUT REFUELING AND TO TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION STRONG HEADWINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2012 N11JK Private 0 Florence County, near Poor Farm Road, Effingham, SC sub

Location