Accident Piper J3L-65 N30233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375588

Date:Sunday 16 February 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65
Owner/operator:Kenneth Zillmer
Registration: N30233
MSN: 4713
Total airframe hrs:4112 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-145B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sevierville, TN (3A9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED. DURING THE DESCENT THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED TREETOPS PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT ONE OF THE CYLINDERS HAD BROKEN AWAY FROM THE CRANKCASE. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED INTO SERVICE IN THE YEAR 1940 AND THE TOTAL TIME ON THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA076

Location