Accident Cessna 185 N70308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375591

Date:Saturday 15 February 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70308
MSN: 18502104
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2856 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccarthy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkawa, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN TOO HARD AND THE MAIN WHEELS BROKE THROUGH THE CRUST ON THE SNOW. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA029