Accident Cessna 172F N8886U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375592

Date:Saturday 15 February 1986
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Face Flight, Inc.
Registration: N8886U
MSN: 17252805
Total airframe hrs:1596 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Clewiston, FL (X53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT A X-WIND CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY AND STRUCK A DITCH. THE PLT INDICATED THAT NO PRE-FLT WX BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA078

Location