Accident Cessna 152 N772WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375593

Date:Saturday 15 February 1986
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:World Air, Inc.
Registration: N772WA
MSN: 15280640
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5104 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS CRUISING AT 2000 FT WITH THE MIXTURE LEANED FOR CRUISE. A DESCENT TO 1000 FT WAS MADE BY REDUCING POWER. SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING OFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND MAX RPM AVAILABLE WAS 1700. THE PLT SAID HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE SEVERAL TIMES BUT DID NOT SELECT CARBURETOR HEAT & HE DOES NOT RECALL WHETHER HE HAD REPOSITIONED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO A RICHER SETTING PRIOR TO HIS DECISION TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. A DIRT ROAD WAS SELECTED & DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE, A X-WIND BLEW THE ACFT FROM THE ROAD INTO THE TREES. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE & RELATED SYST REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST ANY FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA077