Accident Cessna 172N N5466D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375595

Date:Friday 14 February 1986
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Michael Hogan
Registration: N5466D
MSN: 17272577
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS DIVERTING INTO GALESBURG DUE TO BAD WEATHER AT HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION. FOLLOWING AN ILS APPROACH AT GALESBURG HE SPOTTED THE RWY AT '200 FT PLUS' OFF TO HIS RIGHT. HE THEN 'SIDE-STEPPED' TO THE RIGHT BUT TOUCHED DOWN IN A CRABBED ANGLE. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND BUT AS PWR WAS APPLIED, THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY ONTO COLLAPSED LANDINGGEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA086