Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 T-1020 N41703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375596

Date:Thursday 13 February 1986
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 T-1020
Owner/operator:Airnew Orleans Inc
Registration: N41703
MSN: 31-8253007
Total airframe hrs:7390 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ALL ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WERE TO NO AVAIL & HE ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE NOSE GEAR NOT FULLY LOCKED DOWN. ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE NOSE GEAR COMPLETELY COLLAPSED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE 90 DEGREE HYDRAULIC FITTING THAT WAS SUPPLYING FLUID TO THE NOSE GEAR WAS BROKEN OFF AT THE ACTUATOR HOUSING CAUSING LOSS OF ALL HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TO THE NOSE GEAR SO IT WAS NOT ABLE TO FULLY LOCK IN THE DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA075

Location