Accident Cessna 172 N739UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375599

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1986
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Norman Grier
Registration: N739UW
MSN: 17270826
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRTN)
Destination airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. ALTHOUGH A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT WAS PRESENT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL FOR UNKNOWN REASONS TO THE LEFT, CROSSING THE TAXIWAY AND THEN STRIKING A PARKED VEHICLE AND BUILDING. NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR CONTROL LOSS COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1984 N739UW Norman Grier 0 Ashford, WA sub

Location