Accident Cessna 172P N55386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375602

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1986
Time:20:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55386
MSN: 17275172
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:(KONT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PLT (PIC) WAS ON A FLT FOR NIGHT & INSTRUMENT CURRENCY REQUIREMENTS. HE WAS FLYING THE ACFT FROM THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WHILE A COMMERCIAL PLT (CP) WAS OCCUPYING THE RGT FRONT SEAT. DRG AN ILS RWY 26L FINAL APCH AT ONTARIO, CA, THE PIC & CP DISCUSSED A CONSTANT 'ON GLIDE SLOPE' INDICATION & ELECTED TO MAKE A LOCALIZER ONLY APCH. THE CP MISTAKENLYSELECTED AN INCORRECT APCH PLATE & ADVISED THE PIC THAT THE MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA) WAS 1060'. THE ACTUAL MDA FOR THE APCH WAS 1240'. WHILE THEY WERE DISCUSSING THE ALT, THE ACFT DSCNDD & STRUCK ELEC TRANSMISSION LINES AT AN ELEV OF 992'. THE ACFT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE LINES & REMAINED SUSPENDED FOR 4 HRS BEFORE THE PLTS WERE RESCUED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA117

Location