Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3773F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375608

Date:Sunday 9 February 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Executive Air
Registration: N3773F
MSN: 0765
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON CROSSWIND FOLLOWING TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AFTER CLIMBING TO 500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT INITIATED A TURN TOWARD A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE FIELD. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE INDUCTION AIR HOSE HAD COLLAPSED AND WAS DRAWN INTO THE INDUCTION SYSTEM, RESTRICTING THE FLOW OF INDUCTION AIR TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2005 N765GL Charles Martin 0 Sonoma, California sub

Location