Accident Cessna 172M N1507V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375609

Date:Sunday 9 February 1986
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mike Ward
Registration: N1507V
MSN: 17263635
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2199 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172 COLLIDED WITH A BERM AFTER AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT INDICATED AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO 100 FEET AGL AND BEGAN TO SINK. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A BERM. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THERE WAS SNOW AND ICE ON THE WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA109

Location