Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9974W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375615

Date:Saturday 8 February 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Bruce Seaman
Registration: N9974W
MSN: 28-23522
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3667 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joshua Tree, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elsinore, CA (L49)
Destination airport:Bullhead, AZ (P06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FEB 28 1986, AT 0830 PST, A PIPER PA-28 COLLIDED WITH A TREE AFTER A FORCED LANDING. IMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME. A/C FLEW INTO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS ENROUTE AND CLIMBED TO 11,000 FEET MSL TO GET ABOVE IT. DURING THE CLIMB IMC WAS ENCOUNTERED. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS PARTIALLY ON THROUGHOUT THE CLIMB AND FULL ON DURING CRUISE AT 11,000 FEET WITH THE MIXTURE FULL RICH. THE AIRCRAFT BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT 200 FEET AGL IN SNOW SHOWERS. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN ROUGH TERRAIN ADJACENT TO ROAD PARALLELED BY WIRES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA111

Location