Accident Piper PA-32-300 N56685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375629

Date:Monday 3 February 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56685
MSN: 32-7440017
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1826 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Alton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:Lebanon, IL (3H5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING PREFLIGHT HE CONFIRMED THAT THE ACFT NEEDED FUEL. AFTER REFUELING WAS COMPLETED, THE PLT STATED, THERE WAS A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF WATER IN THE FUEL SAMPLES. THE PLT, ALSO AN A&P, TRIED TO CLEAR THE FUEL SYSTEM OF TRAPPED WATER. HE STATED, ENGINE RUNUP, TAKEOFF AND CRUISE FLT WERE UNEVENTFUL UNTIL HALF AN HOUR LATER WHEN THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH AND LOST POWER. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN AN AREA OF HIGH VEGETATION. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED A MILKY SOLUTION OF SOAP AND WATER WAS PRESENT. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN WASHED JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 2003 N685BW Package Express 0 Fort Mill, South Carolina sub

Location