ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375630
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 3 February 1986 |
Time: | 11:45 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-42-720 |
Owner/operator: | Lm Berry & Co. |
Registration: | N777YP |
MSN: | 42-5501008 |
Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
Total airframe hrs: | 923 hours |
Engine model: | P&W PT6A-61 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rochester, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (KAGL) |
Destination airport: | Rochester, NY (KROC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIPER AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED CESSNA AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING INTO A PARKING SPACE AT ROCHESTER-MONROE AIRPORT AFTER LANDING. THE RAMP WAS REPORTED TO BE ICE COVERED AND SANDED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC86LA070 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA070