Accident Cessna 172P N52238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375637

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:William G.birchfield
Registration: N52238
MSN: 172-74451
Total airframe hrs:857 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Site, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDING FROM AN UMIMPROVED PASTURE. THE SECOND TAKEOFF ATTEMPTED WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT. THERE WERE THREE PASSENGERS ONBOARD FOR THIS LAST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA068

Location