Accident Cessna 182 N2085R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375640

Date:Friday 31 January 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2085R
MSN: 18255285
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Destination airport:Cresswell, OR (77S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DUE TO A COMPLETE LOSS OF OIL. DURING ENGINE TEARDOWN IT WAS FOUND THAT THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER HAD SLIPPED PAST THE THREADS IN THE OIL PUMP HOUSING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER REPLACED AS WELL AS THE O RING ON 12-11-85. THE MECHANIC TOLD THE AIRCRAFT OWNER VIA A WRITTEN WORK ORDER THAT THE THREADS ON THE ADAPTER WERE WORN AND BROKEN. DUE TO UNSUITABLE LANDING AREAS AVAILABLE A NOSE OVER OCCURRED DURING LANDING ON THE GRASS FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA051

Location