Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B N513HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375642

Date:Friday 31 January 1986
Time:07:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Lass Piedras Construction Co.
Registration: N513HC
MSN: 1440
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Piedras, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLARING TO ENTER A HOVER TO REVERSE DIRECTION FOR TAKEOFF THE TAIL ROTOR GUARD STRUCK THE GROUND AND SEPARATED. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOSED OVER FORWARD AND AS IT WAS FLARED A SECOND TIME THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING LOSS OF CONTROL. THE MAIN ROTOR THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST UPRIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1994 C-FHBG Turbowest Helicopters 0 90 km NE of High Prairie, Alberta sub
Fuel starvation
24 January 2005 C-FHBG Héli-Horizon 2 60 miles SE of La Grande, Quebec (at 53º02'50" N, 072º29'30" W) sub