Accident Fairchild F-24R-46A N81348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375649

Date:Monday 27 January 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24R-46A
Owner/operator:Frederick V Sohle, Jr.
Registration: N81348
MSN: R46-248
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:799 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-440-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeway, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TERMINATED IN A CROSSWIND LANDING WITH THE RATED PILOT RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION MANIPULATING THE CONTROLS. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR THE DUAL STUDENT OVERCORRECTED TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS STEERED BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG12

Location