Accident Varga 2180A N5065V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37565

Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Varga 2180A
Owner/operator:Donaldson, Douglas K.
Registration: N5065V
MSN: VAC-53-75
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AZO5)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Four pilot witnesses saw the airplane take off on runway 5L. One witness reported that the airplane settled after becoming airborne as the pilot retracted the flaps. After climbing to about 150 to 175 feet above ground level, the airplane was observed to enter a left turn. During the turn, the airplane went into a steep angle of bank, then it entered a spin and an uncontrolled descent. It struck the ground in a nose down attitude, and a postimpact fire erupted. No evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction was found. Regarding takeoffs from airports, the Aeronautical Information Manual (AIM) states that if remaining in the traffic pattern, commence turn beyond the departure end of the runway, within 300 feet of the pattern altitude; if departing the traffic pattern, continue straight out or exit with a 45 degree turn beyond the departure end of the runway, after reaching pattern altitude.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to obtain or maintain adequate airspeed for turning (maneuvering) after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. The lack of altitude for stall/spin recovery was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA131

Location