Accident Mooney M20K N1156C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375652

Date:Sunday 26 January 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Khosro Adib
Registration: N1156C
MSN: 25-0638
Total airframe hrs:629 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-GB4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GEAR UP LANDING WAS PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY AN AIRLINER AHEAD OF HIM IN THE PATTERN AND DID NOT CONSULT HIS BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN MUCH IN THE LAST THREE MONTHS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA078

Location