Accident Cessna 172 N46675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375658

Date:Saturday 25 January 1986
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Red Barons, Inc.
Registration: N46675
MSN: 17264189
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baraboo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A X-WIND LANDING THAT WAS BEYOND HIS CAPABILITIES. HE STATED THAT IF THE X-WIND WAS EXCESSIVE HE INTENDED TO DIVERT TO ANOTHER ARPT WITH A MORE FAVORABLE RUNWAY. AT TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT INTO A TWO FOOT HIGH SNOW BANK OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE SNOW BANK AND THE AIRCRAFT ROCKED LEFT ON ITS LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA075

Location