Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2947U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375661

Date:Friday 24 January 1986
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:C. Foster Wright
Registration: N2947U
MSN: 32-7940226
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1608 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON HIS LANDING ROLLOUT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY 9L COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA065

Location