Accident Cessna 150H N22755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375665

Date:Friday 24 January 1986
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22755
MSN: 15068497
Total airframe hrs:4525 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strongsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Strongsville, OH (1G6
Destination airport:Strongsville, OH (1G6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT NOTICED WATER IN THE FUEL TANK WHEN HE CHECKED THE FUEL DRAIN. HE NOTIFIED HIS INSTRUCTOR, BUT NO FURTHER ACTION WAS TAKEN. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A PARKING LOT AND ONE AUTOMOBILE WAS STRUCK BY THE AIRCRAFT. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT TRACES OF ICE WERE FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR SEDIMENT BOWL AND THE CARBURETOR FLOAT CHAMBER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEI02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEI02

Location