Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6331P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37568

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Robert D. Adams
Registration: N6331P
MSN: 24-1175
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nogales, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED AN AIRPORT LOCATED AT 3,932 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL WITH FOUR OCCUPANTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 6,500 FEET. THE AIRPLANE'S GROSS WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED TO BE WITHIN LIMITS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW AND SLOW ABOUT 3/4 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT AND THE WINGS APPEARED TO BE WOBBLING. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A LEFT TURN ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND AND SUDDENLY DESCENDED IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE TO THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: a failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA193

Location