Accident Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning 42-13173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375755

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38G-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:95thFS 82ndFG USAAF
Registration: 42-13173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Into the sea off Grado (Gorizia) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing during fighting against german fighter over Udine-Villaorba area. Pilot still missing.

Sources:

MACR 2068