Accident Cessna 150 N8687S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375772

Date:Saturday 28 December 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Lake Geneva Air Services
Registration: N8687S
MSN: N8678S
Total airframe hrs:3364 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glidden, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Geneva, WI (CO2)
Destination airport:Ashland, WI (KASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES WHILE ATTEMPTING A POWER OFF LANDING AFTER ENGINE STOPPAGE. THE FUEL TANKS WERE INSPECTED AND THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANKS AND ONLY A SMALL QUANTITY IN THE LFT TANK. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED AND FOUND TO FUNCTION PROPERLY. THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS WERE INSPECTED WITH THE WINGS IN A LEVEL POSITION AND THE FUEL TANKS EMPTY. EACH INDICATOR NEELE WAS IN OR BELOW THE EMPTY RED RADIAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD CHECKED HIS FUEL GAUGES TEN MILES BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE PILOT STATED THAT 'IN MY CAR I CAN DRIVE ON EMPTY FOR A WHILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA053

Location