Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8408F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375773

Date:Saturday 28 December 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Walter Ernest Mcmullan
Registration: N8408F
MSN: 28-8116260
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2401 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP HIS LEFT MAIN WHEEL HIT A BARBED WIRE FENCE CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE GROUND & SEPARATE FROM THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA050