Accident Beechcraft M35 N9730R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375776

Date:Friday 27 December 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Baron Av. Serv. Inc.
Registration: N9730R
MSN: D-6204
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:Vichy, MO (KVIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A GEAR-UP FORCED LNDG OFF THE ARPT AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING A BUSINESS FLT. THE ACFT HAD ONLY BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCOVERED THAT THE ACFT FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 2003 N9730R Private 0 Bellefonte, Pennsylvania sub

Location