Accident Cessna 150F N8535G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375780

Date:Thursday 26 December 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8535G
MSN: 15062635
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (1H6)
Destination airport:Sand Springs, OK (OF8
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT STATED 'QUITE ABIT' OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING PREFLIGHT. APRX 10 TO 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND EVENTUALLY QUIT.THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED A DIRT BANK DURING THE FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPJ04