Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9409W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375781

Date:Thursday 26 December 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9409W
MSN: 28-1116
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mttituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Mattituck, NY (21N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATES ON LANDING FLAIR THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRACKING ON A 190 DEGREE HEADING FOR RWY 29 WINDS WERE FROM 260 PT 20 KTS ON FLAIR ACFT DRIFTED APPROX 16 FT TO THE LEFT AND LEFT WIDE EXTENDED BEYOND RWY MAKING CONTACT WITH SHRUBBRY ON THE EDGE OF THE RWY. ACFT SUFFERED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA053

Location