Accident Bell 206-L3 N10UB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375783

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1985
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L3
Owner/operator:Air Method
Registration: N10UB
MSN: 51077
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED POWER LINES AND THE TERRAIN DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A HOSPITAL AFTER A CANCELLED MED-EVAC FLT. THE HOSPITAL IS LOCATED IN A BOX CANYON SURROUNDED BY HIGH TERRAIN AND POWER LINES. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINE THAT CROSSED THE PROPOSED FLT PATH. A PASSEN GER STATED, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THAT THE PLT HOVERED BACK TO THE END OF THE LANDING AREA TO INITIATE THE TAKEOFF. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE UNMARKED POWER LINES DURING CLIMBOUT AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. A WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WXAS COLD AND CLEAR WITH CALM GROUND WINDS NEAR THE HOSPITAL. THEY ALSO STATED THE NIGHT WAS BRIGHT BECAUSE OF A FULL MOON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1985 N10UB Air Method 1 Monument Valley, UT w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location