Incident Consolidated B-24H-1-DT Liberator 41-28623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375787

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:719thBS 449thBG USAAF
Registration: 41-28623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grottaglie airport (Taranto) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft maybe subject at wind shear in landing. Nose well steeering collapsed and heavy damage to the frontal aircraft structure, A/C W/O.

Sources:

https://449th.com/41-28623/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darr_H._Alkire
https://www.2ltmalrait-gilbert.be/hippestory.htm