Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2569L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375789

Date:Sunday 22 December 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:American Aviation
Registration: N2569L
MSN: 38-79A0684
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2559 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO LOWER THE AIRPLANE NOSE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND LOWERED THE NOSE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVERT THE HARD LANDING AND ENSUING CRASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA047