Accident Bellanca 7GCAA N9533S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375790

Date:Sunday 22 December 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Bellanca 7GCAA
Owner/operator:David Halland Mersereau
Registration: N9533S
MSN: 73
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TOUCH AND TO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET IN THE AIR. THE PILOT WAS TRYING THE SLOW THE AIRCRAFT DOWN FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING WHEN IT STALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA019

Location