Accident Cessna 150M N714GG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375791

Date:Saturday 21 December 1985
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Santa Paula Flight Center
Registration: N714GG
MSN: 15079160
Total airframe hrs:4108 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT & HIS CFI SUCCESSFULLY PERFORMED 8 LANDINGS.ON FINAL APCH TO THE 9'TH LDG THE ACFT WAS LOW & THE CFI DELAYED IN DIRECTING HIS STUDENT TO INCREASE ENG PWR. THE STUDENT RESPONDED BUT THE ACFT DID NOT GAIN ALT SOON ENOUGH TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A PWR POLE & WIRES 300 FT FROM THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA073

Location