Accident Cessna 150 N6712G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375792

Date:Saturday 21 December 1985
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6712G
MSN: 150-72212
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendenhall, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS
Destination airport:Jackson, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHILE HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER HIS FATHER'S HOME. THE PLT SAID HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED WHILE MAKING A LEFT TURN AND THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA046

Location