Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N61260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375793

Date:Saturday 21 December 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:General Aviation
Registration: N61260
MSN: 28R-7837255
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2262 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bradley, CT
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A RETURN FLIGHT BACK TO TETERBORO WHEN AN ENG FAILURE OCCURRED FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. THE PLT REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST ARPT WHICH WAS ROBERTSON BUT HE WAS NOT ABLE TO REACH IT. A FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN AN OPEN FLD DURING WHICH THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA051