Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375795

Date:Saturday 21 December 1985
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ray Hyan School Of Aero. Corp.
Registration: N98240
MSN: 28-26127
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA052

Location