Accident Bell 206L-1 N1069Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375798

Date:Friday 20 December 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: N1069Q
MSN: 45341
Total airframe hrs:2347 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurst, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING AN AUTOROTATION FROM THE 'TOP OF THE HEIGHT-VELOCITY' CURVE. THE CFI ZEROED THE AIRSPEED AND ENTERED THE AUTOROTATION AT AN ALT OF APRX 400 FT AGL. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, SPREADING THE SKIDS, SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM AND DAMAGING THE ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPA10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1988 N1069Q Bell Helicopter Corp. 0 Fort Worth, TX sub

Location